Programme

You can download our Programme from here (pdf)

  • 11.00-12.30Round Table: Principles in diagnosis of NET Tumors
    Chairs: Ch. Toumpanakis (UK), A. Koumarianou(GR)

    Molecular heterogeneity M. Milione (IT)
    Emerging Data on Epidemiology and Risk Factors G. Kaltsas (GR)
    Novel pathologic classification K. Papaparaskeva (GR)
    Endoscopic diagnostic and therapeutic procedures in NETs Ch. Toumpanakis (UK)

     

  • 12.30-14.00Round Table: Therapeutic Advances in NETs
    Chairs: G. Kaltsas (GR), Μ. Tzardi (GR)

    Treatment Landscape of NETs. Current clinical practice Α. Angelousi (GR)
    The emerging role of Peptide Receptor Radionuclide Therapy S. Hatzioannou (GR)
    Combined Medical Therapeutics A. Koumarianou (GR)
    Emerging therapeutics/targeted drugs L. Chatzelis (GR)

    14.00-15.00 Lunch

     

  • 15.00-16.00Round Table: Therapeutic Principles in GISTs
    Chairs: I. Boukovinas (GR), S. Gavriel (GR)

    Laparoscopic Surgery and challenging scenarios in early disease (invasion of margins, detection of micrometastatic disease during surgery, intraperitoneal rupture, other) Κ. Tepetes (GR)
    Adjuvant Therapy: When and How H. Duran Moreno (GR)
    Emerging Therapies in GIST S. Kokkali (GR)

     

  • 16.00-17.30Round table: Liver Cancer (I)
    Chairs: Ο. Katopodis, A. Roussakis (GR)

    An OncoBridge Project: The epidemiological characteristics of HCC patients in Near Eastern
    countries
    N. Turhal (TU)
    The impact of new antiviral therapies for HCV on the occurrence and recurrence of HCC S. Dourakis (GR)
    Diagnostic modalities for defining resectability (CT, EUS, MRI, PET) Ch. Triantopoulou (GR)
    Stage-dependant management of HCC/systemic treatment D. Tzanninis(GR)

    17.30-18.00 Coffee break

     

  • 18.00-19.00Round table: Biliary tumors (II)
    Chairs: P. Kountourakis (CY), G. Chalkiadakis (GR)

    Local therapies for hepatobiliary tumors A. Chatziioannou (GR)
    Systemic treatment in cholangiocarcinoma G. Papaxoinis (GR)
    Immunotherapy for hepatobiliary tumors N. Pistamaltzian (GR)

     

  • 19.00-19.30Chairs: I. Boukovinas (GR), D. Hatzibougias (GR)
    Invited Lecture : “Arguments for the introduction of an «I»  for Immune in the TNM classification” J. Galon (FR)

     

  • 19.30-20.30Lectures
    Chairs: Gr. Kouraklis (GR), A. Chatziioannou (GR)

    The role of liver transplantation in hepatobiliary tumors A. Prachalias (UK)
    The role of SIRT in GI tumors Α. Karampeazis (GR)

     

  • 08.30-10.00Round table: Pancreas (I)
    Chairs: A. Polydorou (GR), A. Prachalias (UK), D. Kypreos (GR)

    Optimal screening for pancreatic cancer N. Kentepozidis (GR)
    The hereditary nature of pancreatic cancer E. Saloustros (GR)
    Therapeutic endoscopic approaches to pancreatobiliary tumors A. Vezakis (GR)
    Management of Marginally Resectable Pancreatic Cancer M. Konstantoulakis (GR)

    10.00-10.30 Coffee break

  • 10.30-11.30Round Table: Pancreas (II)
    Chairs: M. Tolia (GR), Th. Makatsoris (GR)

    Adjuvant Radiotherapy in pancreatic cancer H. Η. Saraireh (JOR)
    Stereotactic radiosurgery in the upper abdomen G. Filippou
    Neoadjuvant and adjuvant systemic treatments in pancreatic cancer O. Katopodis (GR)
  • 11.30-12.30Lectures
    Chairs: G. Zografos (GR), H.H. Saraireh (JOR)

     

    Minimally invasive surgical management of pancreahepatotobiliary malignancies A. Petrou (CY)
    Systemic treatment for metastatic Pancreatic Cancer. Why are we failing to effectively target this disease I. Athanasiadis (GR)

     

  • 12.30-14.00Gastric/Oesophagus: Recent advances-State of the art (I)
    Chairs: T. Liakakos (GR), Ch. Kosmas (GR)

    Barrett’s Esophagus and Early cancer Management D. Theodorou (GR) 
    Genetic syndromes associated with increased risk of gastroduodenal cancer G. Lypas (GR)
    The role of EBV to better classify, treat and monitor gastric cancer D. Repana (UK)
    Diagnostic approach of early gastric cancer G. Karamanolis (GR)


    14.00-15.00 Lunch

  • 15.00-16.00Debate
    Perioperative chemotherapy vs Chemo/RT in GEJ adenocarcinoma
    Chairs: Ch. Papadimitriou, V. Michalaki (GR)

    Pro (chemo only) P. Kountourakis (CY)
    Con Th. Makatsoris (GR)

    16.00-16.30 Coffee break

     

  • 16.30-18.00Round table: Gastric/Oesophagus: Treatment advances (II)
    Chairs: A. Machairas (GR), N. Xiros(GR)

     

    Neoadjuvant and adjuvant treatment in Gastric/GEJ A. Strimpakos (GR)
    The current treatment algorithm for the inoperable or metastatic gastric cancer P. Kountourakis (CY)
    Lymph node regression following  chemotherapy for oesophageal cancer A. Davies (UK)
    Immunotherapy in gastroesophageal cancer A. Kotsakis (GR)

     

     

  • 18.00-19.00Lectures: Gastric/GEJ (iii)
    Chairs: D. Theodorou (GR), A. Davies (UK)

    Management of esophageal adenocarcinomas after neoadjuvant therapy with complete clinical
    response-Surgery vs watctful waiting
    N. Charalampakis (GR)
    Positive peritoneal cytology with no macroscopic metastatic disease in laparoscopic staging of
    patients with Gastric/GEJ adenocarcinoma. Are these cases never operable?
    A. Tentes (GR)

     

  • 19.00-20.30The future of GI Oncology
    Chairs: V. Georgoulias (GR), Ch.Papadimtriou (GR)

    The surgeon of the future N. Nikiteas (GR)
    The GI endoscopist in the future J. Papanikolaou(GR)
    The radiation oncologist of the future M. Koukourakis (GR)
    The pathologist of the future G. Koukoulis (GR)
    The radiologist in the future P. Prassopoulos (GR)

     

     

  • 10.00-11.30Round Table: Colorectal cancer (I)
    Chairs: G. Pentheroudakis (GR), K. Papadimitriou (BE)

    The oncogenesis/heterogeneity of CRC G. Papaxoinis (GR)
    CMS / molecular classification of CRC. Ready for prime time in the management of mCRC? P. Foukas (GR) – A. Spathis (GR)
    Liquid biopsy in the management of mCRC. The future is now? D. Diamantidis (US)
    Colon cancer adjuvant therapy: 3 vs 6 months. Clinical practice implications. I. Boukovinas (GR)

    11.30-12.00 Coffee Break

     

  • 12.00-13.30Round table: Treatment challenges in rectal cancer (II)
    Chairs: T. Theodosopoulos (GR), A.Dimopoulos (GR), M. Christodoulakis(GR)

    Early rectal cancer: which technique and from whom G. Theodoropoulos (GR)
    Laparoscopic vs total mesorectal excision E. Chrysos (GR)
    Optimal management of localized rectal cancer R. Glynne Jones (UK)
    Defining the strategy in oligometastatic rectal cancer E. Antoniou (GR)

    13.30-15.00 Lunch

     

  • 15.00-16.30Lectures
    Chairs: D. Papamichael (CY), D. Diamantidis (US)

    Treatment of metastatic colorectal cancer beyond first line Ch. Emmanouilidis (GR)
    Treatment options for BRAF mutated mCRC K. Papadimitriou (BE)
    Immunotherapy in CRC beyond MSI. Future prospects P. Papanastasopoulos (CY)
    Malignant appendix-peritoneal pseudomyxoma: how to handle I. Kontis (GR)

     

  • 16.30-17.30Round table: Colorectal cancer (III)
    Chairs: G. Fragoulidis (GR), E.Petinellis (GR)
    Management of rectal cancer with synchronous liver metastases (to discuss optimal therapeutic sequence and timing of surgery for primary and metastatic disease)

    Surgeon E. Felekouras (GR)
    Medical oncologist D. Papamichael (CY)
    Radiotherapist M. Trichas (GR)

    17.30-18.00  Coffee break

     

  • 18.00-19.00Lectures
    Chairs: G. Polymeneas (GR), Ch. Papadimitriou (GR)

    Management of patients with rare molecular alterations A. Diglia (CH)
    Surgical management of cancers in patients with a genetic predisposition M. Pramateftakis (GR)

    19.00 Closing Remarks